PL85E0037FCA-0-0-01

855nm, single longitudinal mode, CW fibre coupled laser diode delivering 3 mW of average output power in a coaxial fibre pigtailed format.

Product Code Description Lead Time Price Quantity Buy / Get Quote
PL85E0037FCA-0-0-01 855nm, single longitudinal mode, CW fibre coupled laser diode delivering 3 mW of average output power in a coaxial fibre pigtailed format. On Request On Request
ADD
Specifications

Average Output Power:

3mW

Beam Shape:

Circular

Cavity Type:

Fabry-Perot (FP)

Centre Wavelength:

855nm

Fibre Coupling:

Singlemode Fibre

Laser Type:

Fibre Coupled Laser Diode

Longitudinal Mode:

single

Package Type:

Coaxial Fibre Pigtailed

Series:

PL-AO

Temporal Mode:

CW

The PL series of pigtailed laser diodes is a range of Fabry-Perot and DFB laser diodes with high performance singlemode, multimode and polarisation preserving optical fibre pigtailed or receptacled options. Devices are available with centre wavelengths at 635nm, 785nm, 850nm, 1310nm, 1550nm, and 1635nm. CW Output powers are wavelength and cavity dependent and lie in the range 0.1mW to 60mW. These laser diodes may be supplied with or without built in optical isolation.

These laser diodes are provided as bare laser diodes without drivers and controllers. As laser diodes in this format are highly susceptible to damage from electrical signals, such as voltage transients, spikes, and static electricity, it is important that they only be used with suitable power supplies and mounts. Click here for details of compatible drivers, mounts and thermoelectric controllers.