FP-1310-C5-2-2.5-FC-A-A-1

1310nm, multiple longitudinal mode, CW/pulsed fibre coupled laser diode delivering 2 mW of average output power in a coaxial fibre pigtailed format.

Product Code Description Lead Time Price Quantity Buy / Get Quote
FP-1310-C5-2-2.5-FC-A-A-1 1310nm, multiple longitudinal mode, CW/pulsed fibre coupled laser diode delivering 2 mW of average output power in a coaxial fibre pigtailed format. On Request On Request
ADD
Specifications

Average Output Power:

2mW

Beam Shape:

Circular

Cavity Type:

Fabry-Perot (FP)

Centre Wavelength:

1310nm

Fibre Coupling:

Singlemode Fibre

Laser Type:

Fibre Coupled Laser Diode

Linewidth:

1.6nm

Longitudinal Mode:

multiple

Package Type:

Coaxial Fibre Pigtailed

Series:

FP-C

Temporal Mode:

CW

Temporal Mode:

CW Modulated

FP-C series high performance Fabry-Perot laser diodes are fibre coupled with singlemode optical fibre. CW output powers are wavelength dependent and lie between 1 and 2mW.

These laser diodes come in a standard 5.6mm coaxial package with a built in monitor photodiode. The SMF 28 optical output fibre can be terminated with SC/PC, FC/PC, SC/APC, or FC/APC connectors.

The FP-C series are bare laser diodes without drivers and controllers. Laser diodes in this format are highly susceptible to damage from electrical signals, such as voltage transients, spikes, and static electricity. Therefore, it is important to use suitable power supplies and mounts. Details of compatible drivers, mounts and thermoelectric controllers are in the laser accessories section.