DFB-1530-BF-08-2.5-FC

1530nm, single longitudinal mode, CW/pulsed fibre coupled laser diode delivering 8 mW of average output power in a TO/Butterfly format.

Product Code Description Lead Time Price Quantity Buy / Get Quote
DFB-1530-BF-08-2.5-FC 1530nm, single longitudinal mode, CW/pulsed fibre coupled laser diode delivering 8 mW of average output power in a TO/Butterfly format. On Request On Request
ADD
Specifications

Average Output Power:

8mW

Beam Shape:

Circular

Cavity Type:

Distributed feedback (DFB)

Centre Wavelength:

1530nm

Fibre Coupling:

Singlemode Fibre

Laser Type:

Fibre Coupled Laser Diode

Linewidth:

0.1nm

Longitudinal Mode:

single

Package Type:

Butterfly

Package Type:

TO

Series:

DFB-BF

Temporal Mode:

CW

Temporal Mode:

CW Modulated

DFB-BF series high performance DFB laser diodes are fibre coupled with singlemode optical fibre. CW output powers are wavelength dependent and lie between 2mW and 30mW. The distributed feedback cavity produces a linewidth of just 0.1nm.

Provided in a standard 14-pin butterfly mount, these laser diodes have a built in monitor photodiode, Peltier effect thermoelectric cooler, thermistor, and optical isolator. The SMF 28 optical output fibre can be terminated with SC/PC, FC/PC, SC/APC, or FC/APC connectors.

The DFB-BF series are bare laser diodes without drivers and controllers. Laser diodes in this format are highly susceptible to damage from electrical signals, such as voltage transients, spikes, and static electricity. Therefore, it is important to use suitable power supplies and mounts. Details of compatible drivers, mounts and thermoelectric controllers are in the laser accessories section.