Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how Laser 2000 (UK) Ltd uses and protects any information that you give Laser 2000 (UK) Ltd when you use this website.

Laser 2000 (UK) Ltd is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Laser 2000 (UK) Ltd may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page occasionally to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 01/12/2011


What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • Name, job title and company name
  • Contact information including email address
  • Other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping - your details will be stored in a database and used by us only for the purpose of contacting you with relation to our products, offers or services.
  • If you have opted in to our email newsletters when registering on the website, we may send emails about new products, special offers or other information that we think you may find interesting using the email address you have provided.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.


How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site.

The cookies created by this site are used to identify visitors when logged in, so that details do not need to be re-entered. They also keep track of items in your basket and provide statistics on visits to the site. None of your personal details are stored in cookies. Our website statistics do not contain any personally identifiable information and are only used to monitor overall page usage.

Cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages visitors find useful. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. Our website analytics cookies can also be declined using a browser add-on, found here. Declining cookies may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.


Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information that you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.


Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us.
  • Laser 2000 (UK) Ltd respects your email inbox. Our email marketing list is updated using online opt-in or offline collection only. On this website, unless you have specifically requested the newsletters by either using the check box when signing up or through the dedicated opt-in form on http://www.laser2000.co.uk/newsletter.php, you will not be sent any marketing emails. You can unsubscribe from these emails at any time by either clicking on the unsubscribe link in the email, or by contacting us directly.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we are required by law to do so. If you are based outside of the United Kingdom, we may forward your contact details on to one of our sister Laser 2000 companies which covers your area, or the supplier of the product you are interested in.

You may request details of personal information that we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A fee of 10 will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to Laser 2000 (UK) Ltd, Unit 9, Avro Court, Ermine Business Park, Huntingdon, Cambridgeshire, PE29 6XS.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.



Home  >  Terms & Conditions

Laser 2000 (UK) Ltd.
Log In | Register
Loading